School: Murrintown (roll number 13707)

Murntown, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. In olden times people of this district used barley and oaten bread They grew the barley and oats in their own lands and got it ground in their own mills driven by water The grain was put into sieves before it could be used for bread making
    People had different methods of baking the bread Some used the griddle a large flat pan placed over the fire.
    In more ancient times the people used a large pot with a lid on it. The bread was made in this way by putting burning chaff around it and over it.
    It was also baked in ovens in walls. To this day in olden houses the remains of these ovens are to be seen
    1. products
    Mona Cleary