School: Murrintown (roll number 13707)

Murntown, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. In olden times people had three meals a day, breakfast in the morning, dinner at noon, and supper at night.
    Breakfast consisted of porridge, old people drank a cup of tea.
    The dinner was of fish and potatoes and the people ate pap for supper. This was made with yellow meal and boiled with milk. Some people worked before their breakfast. Men had some work done before having breakfast long ago.
    Long ago people used to rest for an hour or so after dinner. Men had a sleep in the hay or in the bed. This is an old custom and is carried on in some houses still in the Barony of Forth.
    Barley bread was eaten, butte milk and new milk was drunk. The bread which was made on griddles was called "Griddle Bread". Bacon and fish were much used.
    Old people got
    1. products