School: Murrintown (roll number 13707)

Murntown, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. In this district customs are observed on St. Patrick's day, Hallow eve, St Stephen's day, St Martin's day, May day, All souls night, and Shrove Tuesday.
    On St. Patrick's day Shamrock is worn by the people. The men wear it in their caps and they wear it in their coats. Green harps are worn by the children.
    On Hallow eve the people eat nuts. These are bought in town. The nuts we eat are monkey nuts and bread nuts. We also eat Colcannon on that day.
    Colcannon is a mash of boiled potatoes, cabbage, parsnips, carrots, onions, butter, flavoured with pepper, and salt, At the tea a barm brack is produced with a ring in it. Whoever gets the ring it is said will be married before that day next year.
    On St Stephen's day a hunt is held with horses and hounds and everyone gets a free day.
    On the first day of May a May bush is made in Redmondstown near Murrintown. The bush is set up in a