School: Murrintown (roll number 13707)

Murntown, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. The most harmful weeds are; Rag weeds, or buachálan. thistles, docks, nettles, rushes Dandelion, chicken weed and Devils bit and penny cups.
    Chicken weed grows around potatoes
    It spreads very rapidly. It grows in Dry or wet land. Rag weed or buachalan grows on dry and good land. It is given to caged birds.
    Thistles grow in corn fields. They spread very rapidly
    Dandelion and nettles are good for turkeys. A brew is made of Dandelion and given as a cure to people in consumption.
    Docks grow with nettles. They cure the stings of nettles. Rushes are very bad for pasture land, because they will stay in the land and spread rapidly if not dug up.
    Penny cups grow in the ditches ointment made from them cures chilblains. Canavan Beg grows in bogs. It is said to cure worms.
    Water cress grows in rivers. Some people eat it. It is good for the blood. Pigweed is given to pigs, but if they get too much of it it would poison
    Crissie Roche
    Staplestown, Co. Wexford