School: Murrintown (roll number 13707)

Murntown, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. Our local roads are, "New Road" "Red Shire" "New line" "Salliestown" and the "Park Road".
    The New Road was made about fourteen years ago. The county Council were responsible for making it. It leads from the Redshire road to Clearistown.
    The New Line which goes from Wexford to Duncannon was made by the Board of Works during the famine times, to give relief work to the poor people. The pay for the people was yellow meal to make porridge.
    On the Salliestown road are two upright pillars, one on either side of the road where a gate was hung long ago. A toll gate probably it was.
    The park road which leads from the Murrintown road to Hayestown has a gate on each end of it. A Mass path leads from it down to the mass rock where Mass was said in the penal Times.
    On the cross-roads here men, and boys gather together after their evenings to play pitch and toss
        1. public infrastructure