School: Murrintown (roll number 13707)

Murntown, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. Nowadays people do not come to our houses as they used to long ago.
    Some years ago a man used to come to Murrintown school every Friday. He came on Fridays for years looking alms. The children called him "Friday".
    Now he is dead.
    A poor woman used to come to Murrintwon and cry at the doors of the houses. She used to stay in the graveyards at night frightening the people crying on the graves. Because she was always crying the people called her "Crying Mary".
    A man named "Buff Barns" used to go around looking for food and shelter for the night, he used to work in Pierces foundry, he was minding a part of an engine called the buff, for this he got the name Buff Barns. Barns is his (?) name.
    Another famous traveller of the present is "Black Lead". He is called that because his coat is a black and shiny with lead. Some people say he is a spy, others say he is Austrian, but what ever
      1. people by social grouping
    Mona Cleary