School: Murrintown (roll number 13707)

Murntown, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. A field opposite my house in Johnstown demense is called the "Twenty Acre." It was called that because long ago it was divided into twenty acre holdings. A former owner of Johnstown had the ditches levelled after buying out these small holdings.
    Another field in Johnstown is called the Drill Field" because long ago soldiers used to drill in it.
    Near my house is a place called "Hodges Mill" because a miller named Hodges worked it first. The mill which is a water mill is now owned and worked by Mr Duggan.
    Another big field in Johnstown is the "Deer Park." This got its name because long ago deer were kept in it. One time the deer got wicked and used to follow the people on the road and Lord Maurice Fitzgerald shot them. It is still called the "Deer Park" though it is long since deer roamed through it.
    In Hayestown Mr Boggan owns a field called the "Whispering field."
    John Walsh