School: Murrintown (roll number 13707)

Murntown, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. During Shrove many people get married in our district. May is thought to be unlucky for marriages. Most marriages take place on Wednesdays, because it is said to be the luckiest day of all. Fridays and Saturdays are unlucky days also.
    "Monday for Health.
    Tuesday for Wealth.
    Wednesday the best day of all.
    Thursday for losses.
    Friday for crosses.
    Saturday no day at all."
    Money, stocks, and goods are given as dowry. It is seldom matches are made in this locality, except when there is no woman in a house and the relatives make a match for the man. A dowry is always given to this girl. It usually consits of money
    Long ago when the bride and bridegroom left the church, rice or flour was thrown on them and an old shoe was tied to the car. Nowadays the modern confetti is thrown on them.
    A
    Peggie Quirke