School: Murrintown (roll number 13707)

Murntown, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. Of the many old crafts formerly carried on in the locality, basket making is the only one which survives. This craft was, and is carried on by the Kehoe's of the mountain of Forth.
    Patrick Kehoe makes them still. He makes them out of the tops of green sallies. A visit to this maker of baskets is like going back a century. He usually makes potato baskets, and sells them to the farmers around.
    Around 70 years ago two woollen mills were worked, one in Kilmannon and the other in Sleedagh.
    Old miss Rochford who is still alive, being 98 years of age now, spun and wove in the Kilmannon mill. The ruins of both mills are to be seen still.
    People named Scallon's who lived in Killmannon, were famous for making nails. They made boot nails. They made them of steel wire. The wire was placed on a long plank, and filed into lengths, of three inches and four inches with a file.
    Peggie Breen
    Murntown Lower, Co. Wexford