School: Murrintown (roll number 13707)

Murntown, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. A terrible thunder-storm broke over this district on June 11th 1845. The previous day was a day very sultry, and warm, and heavy thunder claps were heard near the coast. That night thunder claps were heard, succeeded by thunder showers.
    The following day the storm burst, at 12 o'clock. Balls of red and blue lightning lit up the sky.
    A part of the enclosure of the Park was thrown down and a hole torn up in the ground. Horses and deer were killed.
    In 1877 another storm occurred. It was a snow-storm. The snow was two or three feet thick on the ground. An old man named Braddon who lived on the Mountain of Forth when coming down to Mass, sank in a drift of snow and was smothered.
    His funeral had to be brought through the fields to the graveyard, because no one could travel on the road. The snow lasted for a day or two on the ground.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Lily Walshe