School: Murrintown (roll number 13707)

Murntown, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Valgura ran aground on a sand bank near Kilmore. She was carrying a cargo of maize and it had to be thrown into the sea. When the vessel was lightened it refloated.
  2. Over twenty-one years ago a severe gale swept over Wexford. Much damage was done on a Publican named Richards who lived in Murrintown. A roof was blown completely off a hay shed and many people escaped serious injury when the disaster occurred. A part of the roof of the dwelling house was also blown off.
    In 1918, a plague of Influenza invaded the district. In some houses almost whole families were wiped out. Other people were badly stricken with it.

In 1798 Mayglass Chapel was burned. The old Chapel of Murrintown was burned by Cromwells soldiers.
    Mr Devereux