School: Murrintown (roll number 13707)

Murntown, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. In the Spring of 1813 it was decided to erect a lighthouse on Tuskar Rock. Beams were thrown across it, and connected to it firmly by iron clamps. On this a platform was laid on which huts were erected for 41 workmen.
    Six weeks afterwards a terrible storm arose. Some of the men ran naked from their beds to the highest point of the rock, but before the rest could escape a surge swept the huts away and many men were drowned. Those who escaped were clinging to the rock from Sunday at 4 o'clock until Wednesday.
    About twenty years ago the little ship Mexico was sailing near Fethard when a terrible storm broke and she capsized
    The Rosslare and Kilmore lifeboats went out to try and rescue the crew but were forced back to land by rough seas. The Fethard lifeboat men braved the seas but they were dashed against the Keeragh rock and were all drowned except one who clung to the rock until he was rescued next day.
    Another ship named the
    John Walsh