School: Murrintown (roll number 13707)

Murntown, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. A man named Patrick Doyle, who years ago lived in the village of Murrintown, was a famous stone thrower and a great carrier of sacks of grain. His brother John was almost as good. In a challenge between them in weight throwing, the weight was a three stone one, Pat won by six yards.
    At threshings he carried far heavier sacks of grain than the others. Everybody wondered at his strength. This man was also a famous dancer, and he beat many other good dancers of the locality. He danced reels, hornpipes and jigs. The people said that there must be something "magic" about him, he excelled at so many things
    Two great mowers who lived on the Mountain of Forth were, John Brian and Owen Kavanagh. They once mowed with a scythe each, a twenty acre field in an hour and 3/4. The following year these men mowed the same field and a portion of another field in two hours. Their employer paid
    Lily Walshe
    Murntown Upper, Co. Wexford