School: Carne (roll number 8941)

Carna, Co. Wexford
Máiréad L. de Búrca

1. A bed is made on ground, it is divided into six squares (or 12). A stone is placed in first square or section. The game is to kick stone from one square to the other (that is, to hop on one leg and kick or hick stone with other leg, without touching line of square, into next square).
    If stone goes out of bed or crosses over one square, child is out and has to start again.
    If child succeeds in "hicking" stone right around from square to square six times, then stone is placed or held at back of knee-cap, and child hops on other leg from square to square right around bed i.e. 6 hops. if stone falls, child is "out".
    If child succeeds in getting around "bed" without stone falling, stone is then placed on toe-cap of shoe and child goes around very steadily, trying to keep stone on shoe, to end of bed.
    if stone falls off shoe, child is out.
    Child who does all correctly has won game.
    Variation at end of Game:-
    Winner must close his eyes, two stones are placed under his feet, he is asked which stone is his. If he answers correctly he has won.