School: Carne (roll number 8941)

Carna, Co. Wexford
Máiréad L. de Búrca

1. Clough East Castle is situated in townland of Clougheast in Carne district, and originally belonged to the Codd family of ancient lineage.
    The Castle is said to have been erected in 12th Century by Normans. It is in an excellent state of preservation.
    The tower is seventy to eighty feet high, very thick stone walls and side defences.
    The lower, vaulted chambers were used, perhaps, as stables for horses, oxen and sheep. Access to the upper floor was gained by a moveable stair or ladder at a door 16 feet from ground.
    On the next floor was the principal living room, reached by stone stairs. There is a fine stone-trimmed fireplace in this room.
    On the roof, within the parapet, ammunition, missiles and pellets seemed to have been stored.
    There is a projecting battlement over castle doorway. The chapel stood above vaulted compartment, with it;s vestry and private cell beside altar place.
    The view from top of castle is extensive.
    The "fire tower" (Tur na Tine) on top of Clougheast is still in perfect preservation.
    It is said that these castles round the coast were called "peel castles" and were used as lighthouses in the past. "Peel" is an ancient Forth word meaning "strong".
    Clougheast, Co. Wexford