School: Tomhaggard

Tomhaggard, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó Riain

One time a man lived in Gentstown.

One time a man lived in Gentstown. He was well educated and the people thought him the 'soul' of Honour. When they received letters fom America and other places they brought them to this man. He would read the contents of the letter to the one and if it contained any money he would keep the money, so he was very rich.
    Well, when he died his spirit could not eave the house. So they called a priest and he drove the spirit into a room and locked it there. He said no one was to open it, if they did he would go about again.
    My Grandfather said he saw the room but he did not see the inside of the room. He says it is still in Gentstown House in possession of Mrs Meyler.
    Told by my grandfather Mr Dempsey, Ballyboker, who died last year.
    Lill Dempsey