School: Tomhaggard

Tomhaggard, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó Riain

1. St. Martin's night is feared by all fishermen and Rosslare. One night long ago on St. Martin's Day the boats were drawn up for the night and the fishermen pulled them down and their friends and wives told them not to go but they paid little heed to them and they went off. And when it was nearing midnight their friends looked and saw a man on a snow white steed coming across the waters. Like a flash he passed them and big waves hurled against the boats and drowned them all.
    They did not mind the warning but they got punished for what they had done. It was a sad sight when all the dead bodies come in. The fishermen never go out on St. Martin's Day now because they know what their comrades got for doing so.
    Told by my mother.
    Lill Dempsey