School: Tomhaggard

Tomhaggard, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó Riain

1. The swallow is one of the birds that come in the summer and go away in the winter. She builds her nest in roofs of houses. It is built of mud. People say that if you would kill a swallow your cows would milk blood instead of milk.
    The wild duck is also one of the wild birds that can be seen around the district. Her nest is built on a ditch near water. It is built of sticks. When this bird is going from her nest she plucks some feathers from her breast and lays them down on her eggs so as to keep them warm. The swan is another wild bird that is very often seen in the district. She stays in the water summer and winter. They build their nests on patches of ground or in rushes. their nest is made of corklet. They lay eight eggs much bigger than turkeys eggs. Corklet is a sort of cane that grows in a marshy land.
    The wood quest builds her nest in an ivy tree. Her nest is made of sticks. She lays two eggs.
    Eamonn Carty