School: Tomhaggard

Tomhaggard, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó Riain

1. Nearly every district has some stories and songs peculiar to it. These stories and songs are called Folklore. These are never printed but are handed down by word of mouth from generation to generation. The most popular stories are ghost stories. Of these latter, many are fictitious.
    Weird stories are connected with Bargy and Butlerstown, Tullibards, Greyrobin, Alleys Lane and Loftus Hall.
    In the latter place the devil was said to have arrived during a card party, and made his escape through the roof when he was recognised. Ghosts have been seen in Bargy many times and the forms of dogs, horses, calves, men and women. Butlerstown too is supposed to be haunted by a dark woman. A hare which was of ghostly origin used to appear in Tullibards. Alleys Lane and Greyrobin have weird stories too.
    About my own home many ghost stories are told. Death coaches were heard during the night while strange men and women stalked through the rooms. The furniture used to move round in the room for no reason at all, after the household had retired.
    Songs have been composed by
    Phyllis Codd