School: Tomhaggard

Tomhaggard, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó Riain

1. Potatoes are grown in large quantities round this district about two acres is given to potatoes in each farm, it depends whether the potatoes are grown for home use or for sale. The ploughman prepares the ground, manure is spread on the (ground) land before ploughing it. Potatoes are sowed in drills. These drills are made by the plough, the distance between them being 30 inches.
    Before modern implements were invented wooden ploughs were used, I don't think that there are many left round here.
    Before being sowed potatoes are stored, the big ones are used for cooking, medium size for seed and the small ones are used for feeding pigs. The seed potatoes are put into boxes. People do not help each other to sow potatoes in this part of the county anyway. The growing potatoes are sprayed two or three times during the summer. They also weed potatoes and put clay to them. They are ploughed out in Autumn. They are then picked into baskets and stored in pits or in barns.
    There are many varieties of potatoes sowed for instance Arran Banners, British Queens, Presidents, Sharp's Express, generally Presidents are classed with the best potatoes round our district.
    Phyllis Codd
    Grange, Co. Wexford