School: Tomhaggard

Tomhaggard, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    forge. When he came in he saw the devil standing beside the anvil. The devil said "Will you come to the pub and have a drink." But when Jack got to the pub he put his hand into his pocket and he had no money. And the devil said he would turn himself into a two shilling bit. When Jack got the money he ran home with it. Then he went into the forge and reddened his irons and put the two shillings on the anvil and flattened it as flat as a butterfly's wing. After a while the two shillings went up the chimney in a fl? of smoke. When Jack died he went to the house of God. But God would not let him in. And God sent him to hell. So Jack went to hell.
  2. We have a churn at home. it is about three and a half feet long, and one and a half wide. The sides of it are round.
    The various parts of the churn are the lid, handle and the body. Sometimes we put warm water in the churn when it is slow about churning. And when the water is too hot the butter turns white. Our churn is not
    Eamonn Carty
    Cross-scales, Co. Wexford