School: Tomhaggard

Tomhaggard, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó Riain

1. There are three forges in the Parish. The nearest forge is in Tomhaggard and is owned by Mr W. Connick. The old forge has now fallen into ruin. It was a stone forge and had a slate roof. Of late years the slates had fallen off and there were as many sods on it as slates.
    There was one fireplace. The bellows was erected at the back of it. The bellows is composed of two large flat boards joined together by leather and is blown by a handle.
    The implements used by a smith are as follows: an anvil, sledges, hammers, tongs, vice, nails.
    The smith shoes horses and donkeys. Some of the work is done in the open air outside the forge door, such as binding wheels.
    There is a story told of a man one time who had a toothache and the smith told him to tie a string round his tooth and to tie it to the anvil. In the meantime the smith reddened the poker and plunged it up against his face, leaving the tooth and string on the anvil, and retreated.
    Phyllis Codd
    Grange, Co. Wexford