School: Tomhaggard

Tomhaggard, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó Riain

1. There are two forges in Tomhaggard. One of them is an old one and the other is a new one. My father used to work in the old one. He is working in the new one now. His name is Mr. William Connick. The old forge is about four hundred yards from the village of Tomhaggard. The new one is about forty yards from the village of Tomhaggard.
    There is a slated roof on the old forge. And there is a felted roof on the new one.
    The bellows is made of two pieces of boards joined together by leather. There is a long handle out of it, and when you press it, it lights the fire. There are two fire places in the old forge.
    THe implements that the smith uses are:- the anvil, sledge, hammer, bellows, vice, fuller, stamp, tongs, pincers, dogs, horses, hack-saws, breastdrill, wall-drill, callipers, grinding-stone, rasp, drilling-pillar, top and bottom swadges.
    The smith shoes a lot of horses and asses. He binds wheels out in the open air. He puts the bands on wheels with dogs
    Eamon Connick