School: Tomhaggard

Tomhaggard, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    under a scough tree on the road side at Brandy Cross. The crosses are placed there by the mourners attending funerals. This is a custom in Kilmore since the time of St. Fursa. Two wooden crosses are made. One is placed in the sceach tree as the funeral passes. The other is placed at the head of the grave as is done elsewhere.
    Another custom in Tomhaggard is to ring the chapel bell when a person dies.
    James Newport
    Plood Boher
    Tomhaggard.
  2. It is an old custom when a funeral is passing a certain cross - Brandy cross - to stop and place a cross in a tree beside the road side. There seems to be no reason for this only just to comply with an old custom. Perhaps it is to remind the passers by to pray for the souls of the departed.
    There is a second place near Kilmore called Sarchill where this also occurs.
    Phyllis Codd