School: Tomhaggard

Tomhaggard, Co. Wexford

Told to me by my uncle Patrick Furlong, Greyrobin, Tomhaggard. He is 69 years of age.
    Eamonn Connick
    Tomhaggard
    Co Wexford.
  2. There are three roads leading from Tomhaggard village. The road that the school is built beside, leads to Kilmore village. And the two other roads lead to Broadway and to Wexford town.
    There is an old story told about the churchpath which leads from Greyrobin to Tomhaggard. One night about twelve o'clock a man named Furlong was going home across the churchpath. He had a pack of cards in his pocket. When he was coming near a stile he saw a man standing under a tree. When he came up to him, he asked him to play cards with him. He took the cards from his hand and began playing. The man that Furlong saw was winning all the time. After a while Furlong said that he would go home. Then he went and when he was at the stile he saw the devil
    Eamonn Carty
    Cross-scales, Co. Wexford