School: Tomhaggard

Tomhaggard, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó Riain

1. I live in the townsland of Tomhaggard in the Parish of Kilmore in the Barony of Bargy. Near my Townsland there is Lingstown Lough.
    A river runs from Mayglass through Bargy to Lingstown. It is called the river Bargy. It divides the Barony of Bargy from the Barony of Forth.
    There are nine families in Tomhaggard. there are Revilles, Doyles, Connicks, Kellys, Mullins, Devereuxs, Sinnotts, Jones and Breen's.
    There is an old ruin near my house. Mr John Murphy of Tomhaggard lived in it long ago. He is seventy-five years of age now.
    There is an old church in Tomhaggard that was built by St. Mosacher. When the Normans came over they knocked it down and they built another in the same place. After that Cromwell came over and burned it.
    Eamon Connick