School: Tomhaggard

Tomhaggard, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó Riain

1. "The worst roads in Ireland are in the County Wexford and the worst roads in the County are in the Hook". Well, I think that we may safely classify the roads of the Baronies of Forth and Bargy with the worst roads in the county. However, it must be admitted that, owing to their number, the Council cannot possibly afford to keep all the roads in repair.
    From Tomhaggard, three roads radiate. One leading to Kilmore Quay, another to Wexford, and the third to Broadway and Carne. These are not main roads but main roads may be reached by them. Again we have roads less important than those, merely lanes which connect two roads. For instance, Ballygullick lane which connects the Broadway and Rosslare roads, and Alleys lane which connects the Ballyhealy and Kilmore roads.
    Lastly we have the Mass Paths or Church Paths, which used to be used by our ancestors to bring corpses to the graveyards. Now they are used as ordinary "short cuts."
    Many strange stories are told about them, how people were led off them at night, or were bewitched and were obliged to remain in the same field all night, and so on. In this district there
        1. public infrastructure
    Phyllis Codd