School: Tomhaggard

Tomhaggard, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó Riain

1. The first toy I ever made was a daisy necklace. It is easy to make them. First by gathering a lot of big daisies. Then get a needles and thread. Sew the daisies together with the needle and thread and then the daisy necklace is made.
    A Doll
    I made a doll by getting a piece of cloth, cutting out the body, legs, arms and the head. I sewed them up then, and stuffed them up with rags. Then I sewed in the legs and arms and the head and coloured the eyes with a black pencil and the mouth with a red pencil.
  2. We often make toys for ourselves, from a rag-doll to a turnip lantern. To make a rag-doll you (must) would want a piece of calico, wool, and bran or saw-dust. You would stuff the body, arms and legs with the bran, use the wool for hair, and make the eyes and eyelashes and mouth with coloured crayons or pencil.