School: Tomhaggard

Tomhaggard, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó Riain

1. In olden times there was an old stone in Moortown. It was said that there was gold hidden in under it. One night two men from Killmore went to dig for this gold. They were digging for a long, when a voice fromunder the stone said "Get away from this stone; leave this stone alone."
    The two men got such a fright that they dropped their spades and ran. The next day they came for their spades but the spades were gone.
    English
  2. There are many wild birds around this county such as the Black-bird, Thrush, Snipe, Curlew, Waterhen, Wildduck, Woodquest, Joy, Magpie, Cuckoo, Swallow, Corncrake, Hen-crane, Swan, Wild Geese, Plover, Gull, Crow, Jackdaw.
    The Blackbird builds her nest in hedges. It is round. It is made with hay and plastered on the inside with mud. The eggs are about the size of a small marble.
    The Thrushe's nest is the same as the Blackbird's and the eggs are the same and the nest is built in the same place.
    The snipe builds her nest in boggy land. I do not know the sort of eggs she lays or the sort of nest she builds.
    Our Lord was asleep one day. There was an animal approaching. The Curlew awakened Him, and Our Lord said "Your nest shall never be found".
    The Waterhen builds her nest by rivers and