School: Tomhaggard

Tomhaggard, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó Riain

1. The Brick Yard - John Parle's house of Gentstown is built in the Brick Yard field. It is on the right hand side of the road going to Gentstown. It is called the Brick Yard because there were bricks made in it long ago.
    The Butter Park - The Butter Park is by Murphy's house, Greyrobin. Some people say it is called the Butter Park because it is a good field for grazing cows.
    The Fishpond - The Fishpond is a field opposite Doyle's of the Castle Lane in Lingstown. It is called the Fishpond because there was fish kept in a pond there long ago. The remains of that pond are there to this day.
    The Fair Field - The Fair Field is opposite Furlong's cottage Tenacre. Furlongs is the first cottage on the right hand side going to Tenacre from Whitecross. It is called the Fair Field because the fair of Tomhaggard was held there.
    The School Field - The school is on the right hand side going down Meyler's lane of Gentstown. It is called the School field because there was a school built there years ago.
    Eamon Connick