School: Tomhaggard

Tomhaggard, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó Riain

1. There is an ancient castle in Lingstown and one time(?) it was owned by Mr. Lambert. He was very wealthy and had only one daughter. He wanted her to marry a gentleman of his choice but she had a secret lover from Carne and she made plans with her nurse to escape from the castle through an underground passage from the castle to the waters edge. One night her father being away she drugged the servants and they all fell asleep. She(?) then went to her room and locked her door on the inside and escaped through the secret passage and had just joined her lover when her father returned. He found the servants drugged. Guessing there was something wrong he rushed upstairs to his daughter's bedroom and finding it locked he got his gun and went to a certain window where he had the view of the lake. He called on his daughter to return but she did not. Her lover begged her to return also but she would not. Her father then went down to the lake and fired a shot and killed both his daughter and her lover. The lake is supposed to be haunted by her ghost.
    This legend was told to me by my grandfather. Mr. James Dempsey, Ballyboker, Ballycogley. He died on the 8th March 1939. He was 82 years of age.
    Mary Alice Dempsey
    Ballyboher, Co. Wexford