School: Tomhaggard

Tomhaggard, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó Riain

1. The Fair of Tomhaggard
    Not so many years ago the Pattern of Tomhaggard used to be a great fair entirely. All the young people would be looking forward to the day for weeks.
    All classes of stock would be brought to the fair for sale such as horses, pigs, sheep, cattle and asses. Everyone would be wanting the best price they could get. People came from every p[art of the country to the fair. Always when the fair was over the singing and dancing started; all the young boys and girls dressed in their best would dance all the good old Irish reels, jigs, hornpipes and many others, and all the good singers would be called on for their best songs, and many a good fight finished up the performance and for weeks after the fun of the fair would be the talk of the place.
        1. trade
    Lill Dempsey
    Mr James Dempsey
    Grandparent
    82
    Ballyboher, Co. Wexford
  2. The Fair of St Anne
    Years ago a fair was held in Tomhaggard on St Anne's day. Old people say it was a very big fair, with pigs, cattle, sheep, and everything the people could sell. this fair would be continued for a week or more. Some thousands of people would come to it and put up tents. The person I heard it from