School: Kilmore Convent School

Kilmore, Co. Wexford
Sr. Lorcan Ní Riain

1. Johnstown Castle, the seat of Lady Maurice Fitzgerald is about six miles from Kilmore.
    It is a magnificent castellated mansion with which is incorporated one of the old fortresses of the Esmonds, who came over with the first Norman invaders.
    The Castle was restored and enlarged to its present noble proportion in 1830 by Grogan Morgan. In the grounds a second Esmond Stronghold is to be observed although nothing now remains but a well preserved keep which can be ascended by a winding stair. The present Castle stands upon the banks of one of the three lakes which enhance the beauty of the demesne and terruced pleasure grounds lead to the water's edge.
    Johnston Castle counted one of the finest mansions in Ireland stands in the centre of a large demesne.