School: Kilmore Convent School

Kilmore, Co. Wexford
Sr. Lorcan Ní Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    Rebellion of 1798 to the Saltee Islands with his wife and infant daughter. He was betrayed into the hands of the soldiers by Waddy of Clougheast Castle. He was hanged and beheaded in Wexford.
    John Colcough's head was buried in St Patrick's cemetery Wexford. Colcough's daughter married captain Young and both lived in Ballytiegue until their death.
    Captain Young's only daughter sold the castle and estates to Mr Meadows and shortly after his death the castle fell into the hands of its present occupant Mr Thomas Grant.
    William Cahill