School: Kilmore Convent School

Kilmore, Co. Wexford
Sr. Lorcan Ní Riain

Martin's eve.
    The Englishmen laughed at this and set out as usual returning laden with the fruits of a successful nights fishing and loudly ridiculed the nonsense which detained the native fishermen.
    The following St Martin's eve the native fishermen set out, despite the entreaties of their wives to remain at home. They were all lost in a terrible storm. The tide of devastation ran high during the night and Ballyhealy next morning presented the frightful spectacles of 150 widows - The adjoining district is called Ring-Bawn or White peninsula.

Above information obtained from
    Richard Sinnott, aged 50