School: Duncormick

Duncormick, Co. Wexford
P. S. Ó hEachthigheirn

1. Old Ruins
    There are old ruins in a field in Gibberwell, a house in which Dick Cullen lived.
    This old man died when he was about 72 years old and then the house fell.
    There are more ruins in Staffords field in Gibberwell, a house in which Whites lived. One day one of the men became dull, and got in under the bed, set it on fire, and burned the whole house. This man was brought to the asylum, and the others were also brought, and all of them died there.There was another house on the cross of Duncormick in which Wyses lived. One day the Land-lord , a man named Boxwell, came and put the people out for not paying the rent, and then the house fell. There were two houses in Lackin, one in which Cleary's lived and the other in which Barry's lived. One day the tide came up and knocked down the two houses, because the walls were not strong. There are lots of old ruins of these house to be seen still. There were two houses down Burrell's lane in which Whites + Cleary's lived.
    Alice Walsh
    Saltbridge