Scoil: Duncormick

Duncormick, Co. Wexford
P. S. Ó hEachthigheirn

1. My Home District.
    The name of my home-district is Johnstown Parish, Rathangan, and the Barony, Bargy.
    The number of families living in Johnstown is 15 with about 86 people in all. Ffrench is a fairly common name. Slated houses are commonest but there are a few tiled and thatched ones as well. There must have been a man named John living in Johnstown, and the townland derived its name from him. The oldest man is Joe Miskella who is over 70 years of age. His address is Johnstown, Duncormick, Co Wexford. He doesn't tell stories at all. There is an old house in John Ffrench's field between Grant's and Chapman's.
    It is in ruins but Richard Ffrench used to set it long ago. There is another old house on Moore's hill which is owned by Joe Miskella. The land is good around Johnstown but there are a lot of bogs or wet places. There is a wood in Doran's land and it is called "Dorans Grove". There is a water-mill in Johnstown which is owned by J Parle.
    Dick Roche,
    Johnstown,