School: Duncormick

Duncormick, Co. Wexford
P. S. Ó hEachthigheirn

1. Local Roads
    There is an old road leading to Burrell's old house down by the river from Briens corner.
    It was made to lead the way down to the house, and the mill, when it was built, because there was no way in getting to the mill. This road was afterwards made an avenue and there was another road made from the end of the bridge down to the mill.
    There was another old road leading to a gentlemans house in the "South". At one side of it there was a pond. This road is now used to draw in corn in the South, and it is there about 2 hundred years or more.
    There was another road leading down Burrells lane on the hill to two old houses. This road is now used for driving sheep down to a dipping place in Cullen's field.
    There was another road leading down from Barry's, Weneytown to the cross of Rath for a short cut.
    This is now used for the people to go down to the mill in Rath.