School: Duncormick

Duncormick, Co. Wexford
P. S. Ó hEachthigheirn

1. Hunt The Fox.
    This game is played mostly in Winter when the frost is on the ground. A number of boys play, four or five being the "foxes" and the rest the "dogs". The "foxes" go hide and at a signal given the "dogs" give chase. Sometimes the chase lasts for hours and the "foxes" travel miles. Good runners are chosen for the "foxes". A bushy valley is usually chosen for the sport.
    Hare and Hounds.
    This game is also played in frosty weather. One boy is the "hare" and two more are the "hounds", but they must be good runners. Whichever boy cathes the "hare", he must be the "hare" then. It is a good game to warm you.
    Clear The Roads.
    This game is played mostly in the Winter. A number of chidren catch hands and spread out in a line. Other children try to break through. The others cry "Clear the Roads" and sweep the rest before them.
    Dick Roche,
    Johnstown,