School: Duncormick

Duncormick, Co. Wexford
P. S. Ó hEachthigheirn

1. Unlucky Days to Plough
    Old customs are still in existence in the townland of Ballygow, it is considered unlucky to plough on Saturday after-noon.
    This custom is still in existence and tradition exists that if this old custom was broken that the people would lose their stock - horses, cows, "etc".
    The origin of this custom goes back to the time of public penances that was, imposed on the townsland a couple of centuries ago.
    It is also considered unlucky if a person comes into a field where another man is ploughing, and steps across the beam of the plough, so the ploughman unyokes and ceases to work for that day.
    It is unlucky too when a person comes into a field and fails to say "God bless the work.