School: Duncormick

Duncormick, Co. Wexford
P. S. Ó hEachthigheirn

1. Old Crafts
    Candles were made in olden times from the lard of a pig, and also baskets were made by a man named Hore who lived in Horesland.
    Forge work such as the making of spades, gates, and fire cranes were done by a man named Devereux who lived at Redmoor.
    Thatching was done in the district by sewing bundles of straw on the rafters with a wire neddle and thaching twine and up to the present day rope making is carried on in this district by Sinnotts of Gibberpatrick.
    The making of churns, ceelers and firkins and tubs was carried on by Mick Donnelly of Kilcowan and nails were made by Micky Hunt of Duncormick.
    Lime was burned in Gibberpatrick kilns on the land owned by Walshs.
    Michael Kavanagh.