School: Duncormick

Duncormick, Co. Wexford
P. S. Ó hEachthigheirn

1. Old Crafts
    Jack Crowley + Tom Bent both of Belgrove make potato-baskets. These are made with black-sallys which grow in bogs.
    First he makes the rim, using the rim of a bicycle with the spokes taken out. Then he works the sallys in and out. By this method the baskets are completed.
    Paul Lambert, Scar, makes wheels.
    Lime used to be burned in Gibberpatrick. A hole would be dug in the ground first, then a course of lime-stones, then a course of Colm, so on until the hole would be filled. After being burning for a certain time, the lime would be taken out and put in a heap for sale. The hole would be then filled again, and so on.
    Bridie Codd,
    Belgrove,