School: Duncormick

Duncormick, Co. Wexford
P. S. Ó hEachthigheirn

1. Old Schools
    There was a school in Duncormick (where Mrs Kavanagh carries on her Drapery etc. business at present.) The teacher was Ceaser Jeffares, this school also came under suspicion by the Catholic Clergy and failed to get a sufficient number of pupils. A navigation school at Rolleen Rathangan was carried on by a Walter Stafford, and boys who intended following a seafaring life attended, and some became very proficient navigators. Quill pens slate pencils and slates were used in all these schools, no Irish was taught in any of them and the teachers only received a few pence from each child per week, or its eqiuvalant in meal potatoes or other commodities.
        1. buildings