School: Cleristown

Cleristown, Co. Wexford
Christine, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. The only known Rath in this district is one studied on a farm at Gainstown near Sleedagh. This Rath is about an acre in extent and was known at one time by the name of "Knock-of-Boker". It is surrounded by a big fence and is of a higher elevation than the surrounding fields. The only means of entrance is by an old laneway which passes up by one side. This old Rath, like many others in the country was supposed to be the happy hunting ground of the fairies and the old people thought it very unlucky to till the Rath or meddle with it in any way. However, it has been said that the ancestors of the present owners ploughed and sowed this Rath some years ago and later on most of their horses and cattle died. In later years the Rath was never touched and it is now covered with bushes and briars.
    Ita White
    Heavenstown, Co. Wexford