School: Cleristown

Cleristown, Co. Wexford
Christine, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. There is a big Rath in Gainstown, Clearistown. It is about seven feet high with a hollow circle in the centre.
    One day the man who owned the land started to dig away this Rath to draw it out on the land as manure. After some time digging he heard a funny noise, and looking to see what it was he discovered a frog about the size of a hedgehog looking out in a shore close to the Rath. The man got such a fright that he never went near the Rath again.
    People who were in the habit of crossing the path at nights saw lights there and a black cat was seen there on another occasion.
    James Duff
    Mr Thomas Fortune