School: Cleristown

Cleristown, Co. Wexford
Christine, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. Long ago the people believed very much in fairies and there are many Raths in this county in which these fairies were supposed to live or dwell.
    Fairies were supposed to inhabit a place in the parish on Rathangan called Gibberwell, and the following is a story in connection with the rath told by a woman named Nellie Doyle, Scar. Once she was passing by a field in which the rath is, and as she had walked a long way she was tired and lay down to rest at this particular gate. While there she heard a voice calling three times and the fourth time it called she lost one of her eyes.
    The rath is still to be seen in the field and on Hallowe'en there is a light to be seen there.
    May Murphy