School: Tullycanna

Tullycanna, Co. Wexford
Tomás de Buitléir

1. There are four holy wells that I know of, three in this parish and one outside the parish. The wells are in Kilcavan, Sheemogues, Bannow and there is on in Ambrosetown. I do not know of the townland in which they are situated. When the pattern is in the graveyard the people visit it but they have no special days. The well that is in Kilcavan is called after St Kevin. People that would have warts or their hands would go to the bb blessed well nine times and make the sign of the cross with the water In Kilavan every time
    Mary Sinnott
    Woodgraigue, Co. Wexford