School: Tullycanna

Tullycanna, Co. Wexford
Tomás de Buitléir

about the boggy land during the spring and Summer.
    She builds her nest here and lays an egg as large as the tame duck.
    Some of them are white and others green. They remain here until August until the young are fully fledged and then they fly away.
    Most of the small birds build in holes in walls and ditches. The wood-pidgeon, crow, magpie and hawk build their nests on the tree tops.
    The pheasant builds her nest in a place over-grown with grass and furze. The fox often robs the pheasant's nest. The number of days the birds sit varies from eighteen to twenty eight days generally.
    When seagulls and crows fly low it is a sign of rain and when wild geese fly inland it is a sign of frost.
    Alice White
    Maxboley, Co. Wexford