School: Tullycanna

Tullycanna, Co. Wexford
Tomás de Buitléir

slopes to the east or north east.
    There is a ruined church in each of the following graveyards
    Kilcavan, St Emogues, Ballinglee and Bannow. The graveyards in Carrig is at South Eastern side of the church, Grantstown grave yard is beside the Augustian church
    Balloughton protestant church is situated in the graveyard.
    The tombs in Bannow, Ballinglee, Kilcavan and in the old graveyard in Ballymitty are very old.
    The tombs are stone and are very rudely carved but it is difficult to see the writhing on it for most of them are covered with moss. There is a small wooden cross at the head of each grave which comes from the undertakers with the coffin.
    Most of the grave marks are stone but there are also some iron crosses to be seen. There are several people buried inside the ruins of the churchs. People always go to the graveyards where their
    Alice White
    Maxboley, Co. Wexford