School: Tullycanna

Tullycanna, Co. Wexford
Tomás de Buitléir

door has the shape of a horse shoe
    It is situated on a cross-roads and there is a green patch outside the forge for the ploughs, harrows or whatever would be getting mended. Outside also is a pump for getting the water for the forge.
    There is only one fire place in it and a bellows to blow the fire. In a box are many tools which the blacksmith uses namely a knife for pairing the horses hoofs and a file to make the nails smooth on the top of the hoof and nails and a pincers to draw the nails of the hoofs when a horse is getting new shoes. On the middle of the floor is an anvil to lay the iron on and a sledge to beat it into whatever shape he likes.
    There are two other forges in the vicinity namely, Chapman's and Keanes. Jack Keane works in his forge by himself and Peter Chapman has a journeyman.
    All the forges are the same but Jack Keane does not mend ploughs
    Maureen Byrne